BILL REQ. #: H-2597.3
[…] citizenry that has free access to unbiased information.
(b) A newspaper is immediately ineligible for the tax exemption
under this section, if the newspaper gains a dominant market share and
becomes a dominant provider of opinion in the market wherein it
promotes the bias of its editorial board without opposing opinion by
another newspaper in the same market, unless the newspaper implements
a plan to correct the dissemination of biased information to the
citizenry.
Sec. 105 RCW 82.12.0345 and 2009 c 535 s 618 are each amended to
read as follows:
The tax imposed by RCW 82.12.020 does not apply in respect to the
use of:
(1) Printed newspapers as defined in RCW 82.08.0253; and
(2) Newspapers transferred electronically, provided that the
electronic version of a printed newspaper:
(a) Shares content with the printed newspaper; and
(b) Is prominently identified by the same name as the printed
newspaper or otherwise conspicuously indicates that it is a complement
to the printed newspaper.
(3)(a) The legislature intends that democracy requires an informed
citizenry that has free access to unbiased information.
(b) A newspaper is immediately ineligible for the tax exemption
under this section, if the newspaper gains a dominant market share and