BILL REQ. #: H-4176.1
[…] wild carnivores or intentionally attract large wild carnivores to land
or a building.
(2) A person who intentionally feeds, attempts to feed, or attracts
large wild carnivores to land or a building is guilty of a misdemeanor.
(3) A person who is issued an infraction under section 8 of this
act for negligently feeding, attempting to feed, or attracting large
wild carnivores to land or a building, and who fails to contain, move,
or remove the food, food waste, or other substance within twenty-four
hours of being issued the infraction, is guilty of a misdemeanor.
Sec. 10 RCW 77.15.160 and 2000 c 107 s 237 are each amended to
read as follows:
A person is guilty of an infraction, which shall be cited and
punished as provided under chapter 7.84 RCW, if the person:
(1) Fails to immediately record a catch of fish or shellfish on a
catch record card required by RCW 77.32.430, or required by rule of the
commission under this title; ((or))
(2) Fishes for personal use using barbed hooks in violation of any
rule; ((or))
(3) Negligently feeds, attempts to feed, or attract large wild
carnivores in violation of section 8 of this act;
(4) Commits any offense designated as an infraction under this
title; or
(5) Violates any other rule of the commission or director that is
designated by rule as an infraction.
Sec. 11 RCW 77.15.420 and 2005 c 406 s 5 are each amended to read
as follows:
(1) If a person is convicted of violating RCW 77.15.410 and that
violation results in the death of wildlife listed in this section, the
court shall require payment of the following amounts for each animal