BILL REQ. #:  H-3041.1
[…] (3) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, nothing in this section prohibits a student from performing the functions of a surgical technologist if the student is under the direct supervision of an appropriately licensed health care practitioner and is functioning within the scope of the student's training.
     (4) Nothing in this chapter may be construed to prohibit a licensed practitioner from engaging in the full scope of practice for which he or she is licensed.

Sec. 5   RCW 18.215.040 and 1999 c 335 s 5 are each amended to read as follows:
     In addition to any other authority provided by law, the secretary has the authority to:
     (1) Adopt rules under chapter 34.05 RCW as required to implement this chapter;
     (2) Establish all ((registration)) certification and renewal fees in accordance with RCW 43.70.250;
     (3) Establish forms and procedures necessary to administer this chapter;
     (4) ((Register)) Certify an applicant or deny ((registration)) certification based upon unprofessional conduct or impairment governed by the uniform disciplinary act, chapter 18.130 RCW;
     (5) Hire clerical, administrative, investigative, and other staff as needed to implement this chapter; and
     (6) Maintain the official department record of all applicants and persons with ((registrations)) certification.

Sec. 6   RCW 18.215.060 and 1999 c 335 s 7 are each amended to read as follows:
     The secretary shall ((register)) certify an applicant on forms provided by the secretary. Each applicant shall pay a fee determined by the secretary under RCW 43.70.250. The fee shall accompany the application.

Sec. 7   RCW 18.215.070 and 1999 c 335 s 8 are each amended to read as follows:
     The secretary shall establish by rule the procedural requirements and fees for renewal of ((registration)) certification. Failure to renew shall invalidate the ((registration)) certification and all privileges granted by the ((registration)) certification.

Sec. 8   RCW 18.215.080 and 1999 c 335 s 9 are each amended to read as follows:
     The uniform disciplinary act, chapter 18.130 RCW, governs unregistered practice, the issuance and denial of ((registration)) certification, and the discipline of persons ((registered)) certified under this chapter. The secretary shall be the disciplining authority under this chapter.