BILL REQ. #: Z-0501.1
[…] dependency, individual and group counseling with alcoholic and drug
addicted individuals, relapse prevention counseling, and case
management, all oriented to assist alcoholic and drug addicted patients
to achieve and maintain abstinence from mood-altering substances and
develop independent support systems.
(6)
(((7))) (6) "Department" means the department of health.
(((8))) (7) "Health profession" means a profession providing health
services regulated under the laws of this state.
(((9))) (8) "Secretary" means the secretary of health or the
secretary's designee.
Sec. 29 RCW 18.205.060 and 1998 c 243 s 6 are each amended to
read as follows:
In addition to any other authority provided by law, the secretary
has the authority to:
(1) Adopt rules under chapter 34.05 RCW necessary to implement this
chapter((, in consultation with the committee));
(2) Establish all certification, examination, and renewal fees in
accordance with RCW 43.70.250;
(3) Establish forms and procedures necessary to administer this
chapter;
(4) Issue certificates to applicants who have met the education,
training, and examination requirements for certification and to deny
certification to applicants who do not meet the minimum qualifications,
except that proceedings concerning the denial of certification based
upon unprofessional conduct or impairment shall be governed by the
uniform disciplinary act, chapter 18.130 RCW;
(5) Hire clerical, administrative, investigative, and other staff
as needed to implement this chapter, and hire individuals certified
under this chapter to serve as examiners for any practical
examinations;
(6) Determine minimum education requirements and evaluate and
designate those educational programs that will be accepted as proof of
eligibility to take a qualifying examination for applicants for
certification;
(7) Prepare, grade, and administer, or determine the nature of, and
supervise the grading and administration of, examinations for
applicants for certification;
(8) Determine whether alternative methods of training are
equivalent to formal education, and establish forms, procedures, and
criteria for evaluation of an applicant's alternative training to
determine the applicant's eligibility to take any qualifying
examination;
(9) Determine which states have credentialing requirements
equivalent to those of this state, and issue certificates to
individuals credentialed in those states without examinations;
(10) Define and approve any experience requirement for
certification;
(11) Implement and administer a program for consumer education;
(12) Adopt rules implementing a continuing competency program;