BILL REQ. #:  S-1391.3
[…] (1) Provide cooperative and informational services to local school districts and to other education providers as appropriate;
     (2) Assist the department of education and the superintendent of public instruction ((and the state board of education)) in the performance of their respective statutory or constitutional duties; and
     (3) Provide services to school districts and to the Washington state center for childhood deafness and hearing loss and the school for the blind to assure equal educational opportunities and other education providers as appropriate.

Sec. 317   RCW 28A.310.200 and 2009 c 381 s 27 are each amended to read as follows:
     In addition to other powers and duties as provided by law, every educational service district board shall:
     (1) Approve the budgets of the educational service district in accordance with the procedures provided for in this chapter;
     (2) Meet regularly according to the schedule adopted at the organization meeting and in special session upon the call of the chair or a majority of the board;
     (3) Approve the selection of educational service district personnel and clerical staff as provided in RCW 28A.310.230;
     (4) Fix the amount of and approve the bonds for those educational service district employees designated by the board as being in need of bonding;
     (5) Keep in the educational service district office a full and correct transcript of the boundaries of each school district within the educational service district;
     (6) Acquire by borrowing funds or by purchase, lease, devise, bequest, and gift and otherwise contract for real and personal property necessary for the operation of the educational service district and to the execution of the duties of the board and superintendent thereof and sell, lease, or otherwise dispose of that property not necessary for district purposes. No real property shall be acquired or alienated without the prior approval of the superintendent of public instruction and the acquisition or alienation of all such property shall be subject to such provisions as the superintendent may establish. When borrowing funds for the purpose of acquiring property, the educational service district board shall pledge as collateral the property to be acquired. Borrowing shall be evidenced by a note or other instrument between the district and the lender;