_____________________________________________
[…] Sec. 10   RCW 18.108.130 and 1975 1st ex.s. c 280 s 14 are each amended to read as follows:
     This chapter does not apply to:
     (1) Massage or reflexology practiced at the athletic department of any institution maintained by the public funds of the state, or any of its political subdivisions;
     (2) Massage or reflexology practiced at the athletic department of any primary or secondary school, or institution of higher education; and
     (3) Massage or reflexology practiced at the athletic department of any nonprofit organization licensed under RCW 66.24.400 and 66.24.450.

Sec. 11   RCW 18.108.085 and 1996 c 154 s 1 are each amended to read as follows:
     (1) In addition to any other authority provided by law, the secretary may:
     (a) Adopt rules, in accordance with chapter 34.05 RCW necessary to implement this chapter;
     (b) Set all license, examination, and renewal fees in accordance with RCW 43.70.250;
     (c) Establish forms and procedures necessary to administer this chapter;
     (d) Issue a massage practitioner's license to any applicant who has met the education, training, and examination requirements for licensure; ((and))
     (e) Issue a reflexology certification to any applicant who has met the requirements for certification and deny certification to applicants who do not meet the requirements of this chapter; and
     (f)
Hire clerical, administrative, and investigative staff as necessary to implement this chapter, and hire individuals licensed under this chapter to serve as examiners for any practical examinations.
     (2) The Uniform Disciplinary Act, chapter 18.130 RCW, governs the issuance and denial of licenses and the disciplining of persons under this chapter. The secretary shall be the disciplining authority under this chapter.
     (3) Any license issued under this chapter to a person who is or has been convicted of violating RCW 9A.88.030, 9A.88.070, 9A.88.080, or 9A.88.090 or equivalent local ordinances shall automatically be revoked by the secretary upon receipt of a certified copy of the court documents reflecting such conviction. No further hearing or procedure is required, and the secretary has no discretion with regard to the revocation of the license. The revocation shall be effective even though such conviction may be under appeal, or the time period for such appeal has not elapsed.