State of Washington | 62nd Legislature | 2012 Regular Session |
[…] proceedings, dependent children, and operation of motor vehicles upon
public streets, alleys, roads, and highways. The 1963 state act also
provided that Indian tribes that petitioned for, were granted and
became subject to state jurisdiction under the 1957 state act remained
subject to state civil and criminal jurisdiction under that act, which
was incorporated, with modifications, into the 1963 state act.
Pursuant to the 1963 state act, the state assumed limited jurisdiction
over all other Indian country in the state.
(4) A 1968 federal act, Public Law 90-284 (25 U.S.C. Sec. 1323),
repealed the 1953 federal act, but also provided that "such repeal
shall not affect any cession of jurisdiction made pursuant to such
section prior to its repeal." The 1968 federal act also provided that
no state could assume jurisdiction in the future without tribal consent
and authorized the federal government "to accept a retrocession by any
state of all or any measure of the criminal or civil jurisdiction, or