State of Washington | 62nd Legislature | 2012 Regular Session |
[…] the certification)) or under the supervision of ((the certifying)) a
health care practitioner ((in other health care facilities or in his or
her office or in the residences of research study participants in
accordance with RCW 18.135.110. No certification made by one health
care facility or health care practitioner is transferrable to another
health care facility or health care practitioner)). Medical assistants
may be trained in procedures in a category in which the medical
assistant is not certified under the supervision of a health care
professional.
Sec. 8 RCW 18.135.060 and 2001 c 22 s 3 are each amended to read
as follows:
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section:
(a) Any ((health care)) medical assistant certified pursuant to
this chapter shall perform the functions authorized in this chapter
only by delegation of authority from ((the)) a health care practitioner
and under the supervision of a health care practitioner acting within
the scope of his or her license. In the case of subcutaneous,
intradermal and intramuscular and intravenous injections, a ((health
care)) medical assistant may perform such functions only under the
supervision of a health care practitioner having authority, within the
scope of his or her license, to order such procedures.
(b) The health care practitioner who ordered the procedure or a
health care practitioner who could order the procedure under his or her
license shall be physically present in the immediate area of a hospital
or nursing home where the injection is administered. Sensitivity
agents being administered intradermally or by the scratch method are
excluded from this requirement.
(2) A ((health care)) medical assistant trained by a federally
approved end-stage renal disease facility may perform venipuncture for
blood withdrawal, administration of oxygen as necessary by cannula or
mask, venipuncture for placement of fistula needles, connect to
vascular catheter for hemodialysis, intravenous administration of
heparin and sodium chloride solutions as an integral part of dialysis
treatment, and intradermal, subcutaneous, or topical administration of
local anesthetics in conjunction with placement of fistula needles, and
intraperitoneal administration of sterile electrolyte solutions and
heparin for peritoneal dialysis: (a) In the center or health care
facility if a registered nurse licensed under chapter 18.79 RCW is
physically present and immediately available in such center or health
care facility; or (b) in the patient's home if a physician and a
registered nurse are available for consultation during the dialysis.