BILL REQ. #: S-3509.1
[…] each person has a responsibility to contribute to the preservation and
enhancement of the environment.
Therefore, it is the intent of this act that all agencies should
implement environmental quality and public health policies through a
precautionary approach, meaning that where there are threats of serious
or irreversible damage to human health or to the environment, the lack
of full scientific certainty about cause and effect may not be viewed
as sufficient reason for the state to postpone cost-effective measures
to prevent the damage.
Sec. 2 RCW 43.21C.030 and 2010 c 8 s 7002 are each amended to
read as follows:
(1) The legislature authorizes and directs that, to the fullest
extent possible:
(((1))) (a) The policies, regulations, and laws of the state of
Washington shall be interpreted and administered in accordance with the
policies set forth in this chapter((,)); and (((2)))
(b) All branches of government of this state, including state
agencies, municipal and public corporations, and counties shall:
(((a))) (i) Utilize a systematic, interdisciplinary approach which
will ((insure)) ensure the integrated use of the natural and social
sciences and the environmental design arts in planning and in decision
making which may have an impact on the environment;
(((b))) (ii) Identify and develop methods and procedures, in
consultation with the department of ecology and the ecological
commission, which will ((insure)) ensure that presently unquantified
environmental amenities and values will be given appropriate
consideration in decision making along with economic and technical
considerations;
(((c))) (iii) Include in every recommendation or report on
proposals for legislation and other major actions significantly
affecting the quality of the environment, a detailed statement by the
responsible official on:
(((i))) (A) The environmental impact of the proposed action;
(((ii))) (B) Any adverse environmental effects which cannot be
avoided should the proposal be implemented;
(((iii))) (C) Alternatives to the proposed action;
(((iv))) (D) The relationship between local short-term uses of the
environment and the maintenance and enhancement of long-term
productivity; and
(((v))) (E) Any irreversible and irretrievable commitments of
resources which would be involved in the proposed action should it be
implemented;
(((d))) (iv) Prior to making any detailed statement, the
responsible official shall consult with and obtain the comments of any
public agency which has jurisdiction by law or special expertise with
respect to any environmental impact involved. Copies of such statement