State of Washington | 62nd Legislature | 2012 2nd Special Session |
[…] as an employee of an independent contractor hired by the owner of the
eligible computer data center, if the work is necessary for the
operation of the computer data center, such as security and building
maintenance, and provided that all of the requirements in (c)(i) of
this subsection (3) are met.
(d) All previously exempted sales and use taxes are immediately due
and payable for a qualifying business or qualifying tenant that does
not meet the requirements of this subsection.
(4) A qualifying business or a qualifying tenant claiming an
exemption under this section or RCW 82.12.986 must complete an annual
report with the department as required under RCW 82.32.534.
(5)(a) The exemption provided in this section does not apply to:
(i) Any person who has received the benefit of the deferral program
under chapter 82.60 RCW on: (A) The construction, renovation, or
expansion of a structure or structures used as a computer data center;
or (B) machinery or equipment used in a computer data center; and
(ii) Any person affiliated with a person within the scope of (a)(i)
of this subsection (5). ((For purposes of this subsection,
"affiliated" means that one person has a direct or indirect ownership
interest of at least twenty percent in another person.))
(b) If a person claims an exemption under this section and
subsequently receives the benefit of the deferral program under chapter