State of Washington | 62nd Legislature | 2012 Regular Session |
[…] The board's enforcement division ((shall)) must complete a preliminary staff investigation of the violation before
requesting an emergency suspension by the board.
(5) The issues that may be considered at a hearing to contest a
suspension of a license or the denial of an application for a new
license or renewal of an existing license, under RCW 66.24.010(3)(c),
do not include the right to challenge the amount of any spirits taxes
assessed against the licensee or applicant by the department of
revenue. For purposes of this subsection, "spirits taxes" has the same
meaning as in section 1 of this act.
Sec. 6 RCW 34.05.422 and 1989 c 175 s 13 are each amended to read
as follows:
(1) Unless otherwise provided by law: (a) Applications for rate
changes and uncontested applications for licenses may, in the agency's
discretion, be conducted as adjudicative proceedings; (b) applications
for licenses that are contested by a person having standing to contest
under the law and review of denials of applications for licenses or
rate changes ((shall)) must be conducted as adjudicative proceedings;
and (c) an agency may not revoke, suspend, or modify a license unless
the agency gives notice of an opportunity for an appropriate
adjudicative proceeding in accordance with this chapter or other
statute.
(2) An agency with authority to grant or deny a professional or
occupational license ((shall)) must notify an applicant for a new or
renewal license not later than twenty days prior to the date of the
examination required for that license of any grounds for denial of the
license which are based on specific information disclosed in the
application submitted to the agency. The agency ((shall)) must notify
the applicant either that the license is denied or that the decision to
grant or deny the license will be made at a future date. If the agency
fails to give the notification prior to the examination and the
applicant is denied licensure, the examination fee ((shall)) must be
refunded to the applicant. If the applicant takes the examination, the
agency ((shall)) must notify the applicant of the result.
(3) When a licensee has made timely and sufficient application for
the renewal of a license or a new license with reference to any
activity of a continuing nature, an existing full, temporary, or
provisional license does not expire until the application has been finally determined by the agency, and, in case the application is
denied or the terms of the new license limited, until the last day for
seeking review of the agency order or a later date fixed by order of
the reviewing court.
(4) If the agency finds that public health, safety, or welfare