Washington State House of Representatives Office of Program Research | BILL ANALYSIS |
[…] Staff: Jasmine Vasavada (786-7301).
Background:
Government Surveillance.
The Fourth Amendment of the United States Constitution protects the “right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures.” However, individuals must have a "reasonable" or "legitimate" expectation of privacy to qualify for Fourth Amendment protection. Courts have held that an individual does not hold a reasonable expectation of privacy in information transmitted to a third party, that is then re-transmitted to the government.
Article 1, section 7 of the Washington State Constitution provides “No person shall be disturbed in his private affairs, or his home invaded, without authority of law.” In analyzing whether the government has violated Article I, Section 7, the court uses a two-step analysis, first determining whether the state has intruded into a person's private affairs, and second, whether authority of law justifies the intrusion.