BILL REQ. #: Z-0132.1
[…] under this section. Service of the summons shall be considered
complete when the publication has been made for three consecutive
weeks. The summons must be signed by the petitioner. The summons
shall contain the date of the first publication, and shall require the
respondent upon whom service by publication is desired, to appear and
answer the petition on the date set for the hearing. The summons shall
also contain a brief statement of the reason for the petition and a
summary of the provisions under the ex parte order. The summons shall
be essentially in the following form:
Sec. 34 RCW 35.22.110 and 1965 ex.s. c 47 s 10 are each amended
to read as follows:
The authentication of the charter shall be by certificate of the
mayor in substance as follows:
"I . . . . . ., mayor of the city of . . . . . . do hereby certify
that in accordance with the provisions of the Constitution and statutes
of the State of Washington, the city of . . . . . . caused fifteen
freeholders to be elected on the . . . . day of . . . . . . ((19. . .))
(year). . . . to prepare a charter for the city; that due notice of
that election was given in the manner provided by law and that the
following persons were declared elected to prepare and propose a
charter for the city, to wit: . . . . . . . . .
That thereafter on the . . . . day of . . . . . . ((19. . .))
(year). . . . the board of freeholders returned a proposed charter for
the city of . . . . . . signed by the following members thereof:
. . . . . . . . .
That thereafter the proposed charter was published in (Indicate
name of newspaper in which published) for at least once each week for
four weeks next preceding the day of submitting the same to the
electors for their approval. (Indicate dates of publication)
That thereafter on the . . . . day of . . . . . . ((19. . .))
(year). . . . , at an election duly called and held, the proposed
charter was submitted to the qualified electors thereof, and the
returns canvassed resulting as follows: For the proposed charter,
. . . . votes; against the proposed charter, . . . . votes; majority
for the proposed charter, . . . . votes; whereupon the charter was
declared adopted by a majority of the qualified electors voting at the
election.
I further certify that the foregoing is a full, true and complete
copy of the proposed charter so voted upon and adopted as aforesaid.
IN TESTIMONY WHEREOF, I hereunto set my hand and affix the
corporate seal of said city at my office this . . . . day of
. . . . . . ((19. . .)) (year). . . .
Attest:
Sec. 35 RCW 35.58.090 and 1993 c 240 s 3 are each amended to read
as follows:
The election on the formation of the metropolitan municipal
corporation shall be conducted by the auditor of the central county in