BILL REQ. #: Z-0132.1
[…] Shall the metropolitan municipal corporation, if formed, levy a general tax of twenty-five cents per thousand dollars of assessed value for one year upon all the taxable property within said corporation in excess of the constitutional and/or statutory tax limits for authorized purposes of the corporation?
Sec. 36 RCW 35A.08.120 and 1967 ex.s. c 119 s 35A.08.120 are each
amended to read as follows:
The authentication of the charter shall be by certificate of the
mayor in substance as follows:
"I, . . . . . ., mayor of the city of . . . . . ., do hereby
certify that in accordance with the provisions of the Constitution and
statutes of the state of Washington, the city of . . . . . . caused
fifteen freeholders to be elected on the . . . . . . day of
. . . . . ., ((19. . .)) (year). . . . as a charter commission to
prepare a charter for the city; that due notice of that election was
given in the manner provided by law and that the following persons were
declared elected to prepare and propose a charter for the city, to wit:
. . . . . . . . . . . .
That thereafter on the . . . . day of . . . . . ., ((19. . .))
(year). . . . the charter commission returned a proposed charter for
the city of . . . . . . signed by the following members thereof:
. . . . . .
That thereafter the proposed charter was published in
. . . . . . . . . (indicate name of newspaper in which published), for
at least once each week for four weeks next preceding the day of
submitting the same to the electors for their approval.
(Indicate dates of publication.)
That thereafter on the . . . . day of . . . . . ., ((19. . .))
(year). . . . , at an election duly called and held, the proposed
charter was submitted to the qualified electors thereof, and the
returns canvassed resulting as follows: For the proposed charter
. . . . votes; against the proposed charter, . . . . votes; majority
for the proposed charter, . . . . votes; whereupon the charter was
declared adopted by a majority of the qualified electors voting at the
election.
I further certify that the foregoing is a full, true and complete
copy of the proposed charter so voted upon and adopted as aforesaid.
IN TESTIMONY WHEREOF, I hereunto set my hand and affix the
corporate seal of the said city at my office this . . . . day of
. . . . . ., ((19. . .)) (year). . . .
Sec. 37 RCW 36.24.110 and 2009 c 549 s 4037 are each amended to
read as follows:
The coroner's warrant shall be in substantially the following form:
Sec. 38 RCW 36.60.020 and 1983 c 303 s 9 are each amended to read
as follows: