_____________________________________________
[…] (3) For an energy facility interconnecting to an electric utility's distribution system, the application of standards and terms of a site certification by the council under this chapter only applies to the part of the facility within the geographic boundaries of the proposed facility and not to the electrical interconnection of a facility to the electric utility's distribution system.

Sec. 17   RCW 80.50.120 and 1977 ex.s. c 371 s 10 are each amended to read as follows:
     Except as provided in RCW 80.50.110:
     (1) Subject to the conditions set forth therein any certification shall bind the state and each of its departments, agencies, divisions, bureaus, commissions, boards, and political subdivisions, whether a member of the council or not, as to the approval of the site and the construction and operation of the proposed energy facility.
     (2) The certification shall authorize the person named therein to construct and operate the proposed energy facility subject only to the conditions set forth in such certification.
     (3) The issuance of a certification shall be in lieu of any permit, certificate or similar document required by any department, agency, division, bureau, commission, board, or political subdivision of this state, whether a member of the council or not.

NEW SECTION.  Sec. 18   A new section is added to chapter 80.50 RCW to read as follows: