BILL REQ. #: H-0843.2
[…] rule or regulation promulgated thereunder shall be deemed superseded
for the purposes of this chapter.
(2) The state hereby preempts the regulation and certification of
the location, construction, and operational conditions of certification
of the energy facilities included under RCW 80.50.060 as now or
hereafter amended.
(3) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter or this
section, no permit or certification or any condition or provision of
any permit, certification, or agreement issued under this chapter may
preempt or supersede any provision of chapter 80.60 RCW.
Sec. 17 RCW 80.50.120 and 1977 ex.s. c 371 s 10 are each amended
to read as follows:
Except as provided in RCW 80.50.110:
(1) Subject to the conditions set forth therein any certification
shall bind the state and each of its departments, agencies, divisions,
bureaus, commissions, boards, and political subdivisions, whether a
member of the council or not, as to the approval of the site and the
construction and operation of the proposed energy facility.
(2) The certification shall authorize the person named therein to
construct and operate the proposed energy facility subject only to the
conditions set forth in such certification.
(3) The issuance of a certification shall be in lieu of any permit,
certificate or similar document required by any department, agency,
division, bureau, commission, board, or political subdivision of this
state, whether a member of the council or not.
NEW SECTION. Sec. 18 A new section is added to chapter 80.50 RCW
to read as follows:
A city and county that has approved an energy facility through a
local permitting process shall submit to the council within thirty days
of the issuance of a permit a copy of the permit and any conditions of