BILL REQ. #: H-3608.3
[…] including appropriately trained educators, to help English language
learners gain language proficiency as well as academic proficiency.
The legislature also reaffirms the fundamental importance of culturally
competent and meaningful family engagement in students' education,
which requires effective two-way communication between educators and
parents or guardians, regardless of language or culture.
(4) Therefore the legislature intends to adopt policies and
programs to implement the six recommendations of the educational
opportunity gap oversight and accountability committee.
Sec. 101 RCW 28A.600.010 and 2006 c 263 s 901 are each amended to
read as follows:
Every board of directors, unless otherwise specifically provided by
law, shall:
(1) Enforce the rules prescribed by the superintendent of public
instruction for the government of schools, pupils, and certificated
employees.
(2) Adopt and make available to each pupil, teacher and parent in
the district reasonable written rules regarding pupil conduct,
discipline, and rights, including but not limited to short-term
suspensions as referred to in RCW 28A.600.015 and suspensions in excess
of ten consecutive days. Such rules shall not be inconsistent with any
of the following: Federal statutes and regulations, state statutes,
common law, and the rules of the superintendent of public instruction.
The board's rules shall include such substantive and procedural due
process guarantees as prescribed by the superintendent of public
instruction under RCW 28A.600.015. When such rules are made available
to each pupil, teacher, and parent, they shall be accompanied by a
detailed description of rights, responsibilities, and authority of
teachers and principals with respect to the discipline of pupils as
prescribed by state statutory law, the superintendent of public
instruction, and the rules of the school district.
For the purposes of this subsection, computation of days included
in "short-term" and "long-term" suspensions shall be determined on the
basis of consecutive school days.
(3) Suspend, expel, or discipline pupils in accordance with RCW
28A.600.015
(4) Use the disaggregated data collected in RCW 28A.300.042 to