BILL REQ. #: H-0838.4
[…] disease.
(2) The director may, subject to RCW 9A.52.070 and 9A.52.080, enter
upon public and private premises at reasonable times for the purpose of
carrying out this chapter. If the director be denied access, the
director may apply to any court of competent jurisdiction for a search
warrant authorizing access to such premises. The court may upon such
application issue the search warrant for the purposes requested.
(3) The director may adopt rules in accordance with chapter 34.05
RCW as may be necessary to carry out the purposes and provisions of
this chapter.
Sec. 19 RCW 18.39.170 and 2005 c 365 s 12 are each amended to
read as follows:
There shall be appointed by the director an agent whose title shall
be "inspector of funeral establishments, crematories, funeral
directors, and embalmers of the state of Washington." No person shall
be eligible for such appointment unless he or she has been a licensed
funeral director and embalmer in the state of Washington, with a
minimum experience of not less than five consecutive years.
(1) The inspector shall:
(a) Serve at the pleasure of the director; and