BILL REQ. #: H-2181.1
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON:
NEW SECTION. Sec. 1 The legislature recognizes that the people
of Washington state have reserved to themselves the individual right to
bear arms in Article I, section 24, of the Washington state
Constitution, which reads, "The right of the individual citizen to bear
arms in defense of himself, or the state, shall not be
impaired . . . ." The legislature finds that both the right to bear
arms and the safety and well-being of law-abiding citizens who possess
firearms are at serious risk if the people cannot obtain ammunition for
their firearms. A reliable, adequate, and ongoing source of ammunition