BILL REQ. #: H-2963.3
[…] such as beetle kills, invasive species, watershed degradation, access
restrictions, and catastrophic wildfires continue to escalate.
(2) The legislature further finds that the enabling act creating
the state of Washington includes specific provisions for the disposal
of public lands and guarantees admittance into the union on equal
footing with all other states. Washington, like other western states,
has not received the full benefit of the provisions of the enabling
act, related to the disposal of lands from the federal government.
More specifically, section 13 of the enabling act requires "five per
centum of the proceeds of the sales of public lands lying within said
States ... shall be paid to the said States ... support of common
schools within said States."
(3) It is the intent of the legislature to enact legislation
creating a joint task force to analyze the various public lands in
Washington and make recommendations to the legislature regarding the
disposal of these properties, including transfer of title.