BILL REQ. #: H-2978.2
[…] dispensing an interchangeable biological product under this section.
Sec. 5 RCW 69.41.130 and 2012 c 117 s 365 are each amended to
read as follows:
Unless the brand name drug or biological product is requested by
the patient or the patient's representative, the pharmacist shall
substitute ((an)) a therapeutically equivalent drug or interchangeable
biological product which he or she has in stock if its wholesale price
to the pharmacist is less than the wholesale price of the prescribed
drug product, and at least sixty percent of the savings shall be passed
on to the purchaser.
Sec. 6 RCW 69.41.160 and 1979 c 110 s 6 are each amended to read
as follows:
Every pharmacy shall post a sign in a location at the prescription
counter that is readily visible to patrons stating, "Under Washington
law, ((an equivalent but)) a less expensive interchangeable biological
product or equivalent drug may in some cases be substituted for the
drug prescribed by your doctor. Such substitution, however, may only
be made with the consent of your doctor. Please consult your
pharmacist or physician for more information."
Sec. 7 RCW 69.41.050 and 2003 c 53 s 325 are each amended to read
as follows:
(1) To every box, bottle, jar, tube, or other container of a legend
drug, which is dispensed by a practitioner authorized to prescribe
legend drugs, there shall be affixed a label bearing the name of the