BILL REQ. #: H-3215.1
[…] Washington, from . . . ., as Grantor, to . . . ., as . . . ., as
original Beneficiary, concerning the following described property,
situated in the County(ies) of . . . ., State of Washington, to wit:
(Legal description)
Commonly known as (common property address)
(5) If the reason for the rescission stems from subsection
(2)(a)(i) or (ii) of this section, the trustee may set a new sale date
not less than forty-five days following the mailing of the notice of
rescission of trustee's sale. The trustee shall:
(a) Comply with the requirements of RCW 61.24.040(1) (a) through
(f) at least thirty days before the new sale date; and
(b) Cause a copy of the notice of trustee's sale as provided in RCW
61.24.040(1)(f) to be published:
(i) In a legal newspaper in each county in which the property or
any part of the property is situated, once between the thirty-fifth and
twenty-eighth day before the sale and once between the fourteenth and
seventh day before the sale; and
(ii) By posting on the web site described in section 4 of this act
on or between the thirty-fifth and twenty-eighth day before the date of
sale, and to remain on the web site through the date of sale.
Sec. 3 RCW 61.24.130 and 2008 c 153 s 5 are each amended to read
as follows:
(1) Nothing contained in this chapter shall prejudice the right of
the borrower, grantor, any guarantor, or any person who has an interest