BILL REQ. #: H-3098.1
[…] instability, a lifetime of reduced employment opportunities, and
reduced earning potential. Additionally, the legislature finds that by
removing the barrier to employment opportunities posed by nonconviction
information, the state promotes important public interests, including
the interest in increasing self-sufficiency, increasing tax revenue,
conserving scarce governmental resources by reducing reliance on public
benefits, reducing recidivism, keeping individuals and families out of
poverty, and reducing the effects of racial disparities in the criminal
justice system.
RCW 9.96A.010, enacted in 1973, articulates Washington's long-standing public policy of "encouraging and contributing to the
rehabilitation of felons and to assist them in the assumption of the
responsibilities of citizenship, and the opportunity to secure
employment or to pursue, practice or engage in a meaningful and
profitable trade, occupation, vocation, profession or business is an
essential ingredient to rehabilitation and the assumption of
responsibilities of citizenship." WAC 162-12-140 has long stated that
preemployment inquiries about arrests are an unfair practice. Nothing
in this act is inconsistent with the provisions of RCW 9.96A.010,
9.96A.020, 9.96A.030, 9.96A.050, or 9.96A.060, but enforcement powers