BILL REQ. #:  S-0861.1
[…] meet the witnesses against him face to face, to have compulsory process to compel the attendance of witnesses in his own behalf, to have a speedy public trial by an impartial jury of the county in which the offense is charged to have been committed and the right to appeal in all cases...;" Article I, section 27: "...No person shall be convicted of treason unless on the testimony of two witnesses to the same overt act, or confession in open court;" Article I, section 29: "The provisions of this Constitution are mandatory, unless by express words they are declared to be otherwise;" Article I, section 30: "The enumeration in this Constitution of certain rights shall not be construed to deny others retained by the people;" and Article I, section 32: "A frequent recurrence to fundamental principles is essential to the security of individual right and the perpetuity of free government";
     (17) In December 2012, the congress of the United States passed, and on January 2, 2013, the president of the United States signed, the national defense authorization act for fiscal year 2013 ("2013 NDAA").