BILL REQ. #:  S-0861.1
[…] the United States of America to foreign jurisdictions, is violative of the following rights enshrined in the Washington state Constitution: Article I, section 1: "...governments...are established to protect and maintain individual rights."; Article I, section 3: "No person shall be deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law;" Article I, section 7: "No person shall be disturbed in his private affairs, or his home invaded, without authority of law;" Article I, section 10: "Justice in all cases shall be administered openly, and without unnecessary delay;" Article I, section 13: "The privilege of the writ of habeas corpus shall not be suspended, unless in case of rebellion or invasion the public safety requires it;" Article I, section 14: "Excessive bail shall not be required, excessive fines imposed, nor cruel punishment inflicted;" Article I, section 18: "The military shall be in strict subordination to the civil power;" Article I, section 21: "The right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate…;" Article I, section 22: "In criminal prosecutions the accused shall have the right to appear and defend in person, or by counsel,