BILL REQ. #:  S-3095.5
[…] Sec. 5   RCW 69.41.130 and 2012 c 117 s 365 are each amended to read as follows:
     Unless the brand name drug or biological product is requested by the patient or the patient's representative, the pharmacist shall substitute ((an)) a therapeutically equivalent drug or interchangeable biological product which he or she has in stock if its wholesale price to the pharmacist is less than the wholesale price of the prescribed drug product, and at least sixty percent of the savings shall be passed on to the purchaser.

Sec. 6   RCW 69.41.160 and 1979 c 110 s 6 are each amended to read as follows:
     Every pharmacy shall post a sign in a location at the prescription counter that is readily visible to patrons stating, "Under Washington law, ((an equivalent but)) a less expensive interchangeable biological product or equivalent drug may in some cases be substituted for the drug prescribed by your doctor. Such substitution, however, may only be made with the consent of your doctor. Please consult your pharmacist or physician for more information."

Sec. 7   RCW 69.41.050 and 2003 c 53 s 325 are each amended to read as follows: