BILL REQ. #:  S-4504.2
[…] The purposes for the establishment of the clemency and pardons board as provided in section 1, chapter 323, Laws of 1999 are to "assist the governor in gathering the facts necessary to the wise exercise of this [pardoning] power" and "ensure that all victims and survivors of victims of crimes are afforded a meaningful role in the clemency process." Under RCW 9.94A.885, prosecutors are notified thirty days before a hearing and are required to "make reasonable efforts to notify victims, survivors of victims, witnesses, and the law enforcement agency or agencies that conducted the investigation, of the date and place of the hearing." The hearings are also required to be open to the public. The legislature reaffirms the board's indispensable role in ensuring that the pardoning and reprieve power is exercised with deliberation and after victims, law enforcement, and the prisoner have had the opportunity to be heard.