CERTIFICATION OF ENROLLMENT
[…] (b) Unlawful fish and shellfish catch accounting in the first degree is a class C felony. Upon conviction, the department shall suspend all privileges to engage in fish buying or dealing for two years.
     (4) For the purposes of this section:
     (a) A person "receives" fish or shellfish when title or control of the fish or shellfish is transferred or conveyed to the person.
     (b) A person "delivers" fish or shellfish when title or control of the fish or shellfish is transferred or conveyed from the person.

Sec. 22   RCW 77.15.740 and 2012 c 176 s 37 are each amended to read as follows:
     (1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, it is unlawful to:
     (a) Cause a vessel or other object to approach, in any manner, within two hundred yards of a southern resident orca whale;
     (b) Position a vessel to be in the path of a southern resident orca whale at any point located within four hundred yards of the whale. This includes intercepting a southern resident orca whale by positioning a vessel so that the prevailing wind or water current carries the vessel into the path of the whale at any point located within four hundred yards of the whale;
     (c) Fail to disengage the transmission of a vessel that is within two hundred yards of a southern resident orca whale; or
     (d) Feed a southern resident orca whale.
     (2) A person is exempt from subsection (1) of this section if that person is:
     (a) Operating a federal government vessel in the course of his or her official duties, or operating a state, tribal, or local government vessel when engaged in official duties involving law enforcement, search and rescue, or public safety;
     (b) Operating a vessel in conjunction with a vessel traffic service established under 33 C.F.R. and following a traffic separation scheme, or complying with a vessel traffic service measure of direction. This also includes support vessels escorting ships in the traffic lanes, such as tug boats;
     (c) Engaging in an activity, including scientific research, pursuant to a permit or other authorization from the national marine fisheries service and the department;
     (d) Lawfully engaging in a treaty Indian or commercial fishery that is actively setting, retrieving, or closely tending fishing gear;
     (e) Conducting vessel operations necessary to avoid an imminent and serious threat to a person, vessel, or the environment, including when necessary for overall safety of navigation and to comply with state and federal navigation requirements; or