Approved June 30, 2013, 4:20 p.m., with
[…] (2) The medical test site licensure account is created in the state
treasury. The state treasurer shall transfer into the medical test
site licensure account all revenue received from medical test site
license fees. Funds for this account may only be appropriated for the
support of the activities defined under this chapter. For the 2013-2015 fiscal biennium, moneys in the account may be spent for laboratory
services in the department of health.
(3) The department may establish separate fees for repeat
inspections and repeat audits it performs under RCW 70.42.170.
Sec. 989 RCW 70.93.180 and 2011 1st sp.s. c 50 s 963 are each
amended to read as follows:
(1) There is hereby created an account within the state treasury to
be known as the (("))waste reduction, recycling, and litter control
account((")). Moneys in the account may be spent only after
appropriation. Expenditures from the waste reduction, recycling, and
litter control account shall be used as follows:
(a) Fifty percent to the department of ecology, for use by the
departments of ecology, natural resources, revenue, transportation, and
corrections, and the parks and recreation commission, for use in litter
collection programs, to be distributed under RCW 70.93.220. The amount
to the department of ecology shall also be used for a central
coordination function for litter control efforts statewide((,)); for
the biennial litter survey under RCW 70.93.200(8)((, and)); for
statewide public awareness programs under RCW 70.93.200(7); and during
the 2013-2015 biennium, to support employment of youth in litter clean
up as intended in RCW 70.93.020, and for litter pick up using other
authorized agencies. The amount to the department shall also be used
to defray the costs of administering the funding, coordination, and oversight of local government programs for waste reduction, litter
control, and recycling, so that local governments can apply one hundred
percent of their funding to achieving program goals. The amount to the
department of revenue shall be used to enforce compliance with the
litter tax imposed in chapter 82.19 RCW;
(b) Twenty percent to the department: (i) For local government
funding programs for waste reduction, litter control, and recycling
activities by cities and counties under RCW 70.93.250, to be
administered by the department of ecology; and (ii) during the 2013-2015 biennium, to create a matching fund competitive grant program to
be used by local governments and nonprofit organizations for local or
statewide education programs designed to help the public with litter