Approved April 22, 2013, 3:12 p.m, with
[…] for that purpose, to advertise in the newspaper doing the county
printing for the presentation to him or her for payment of as many of
the outstanding warrants as he or she may be able to pay: PROVIDED,
That thirty days after the first publication of said notice of the
treasurer calling in any of said outstanding warrants said warrants
shall cease to bear interest, which shall be stated in the notice.
Said notice shall be published two weeks consecutively, and said
warrants shall be called in and paid in the order of their indorsement.
Sec. 398 RCW 85.06.550 and 1903 c 67 s 1 are each amended to read
as follows:
When any drainage district has been or shall be established and
created under the provisions of an act of the legislature of the state
of Washington, entitled "An act to provide for the establishment and
creation of drainage districts, and the construction and maintenance of
a system of drainage, and to provide for the means of payment thereof,
and declaring an emergency", approved March 20, 1895, and when the
drainage commissioners of such district have employed surveyors or
((draughtsmen)) drafters, or legal assistance as provided in RCW
85.06.100, and have incurred expenses for the compensation of such