Approved April 22, 2013, 3:12 p.m, with
[…] state of adequate repair, insofar as is possible, for their safety and
comfort. These services shall be limited, but may include housing
counseling, minor repair and maintenance, and moving assistance when
such repair will not attain standards of health and safety, as
determined by the department;
(8) Civil legal services, as limited by RCW 2.50.100, for
counseling and representation in the areas of housing, consumer
protection, public entitlements, property, and related fields of law;
(9) Long-term care ((ombudsman)) ombuds programs for residents of
all long-term care facilities.
Sec. 226 RCW 74.38.050 and 1983 c 290 s 15 are each amended to
read as follows:
The services provided in RCW 74.38.040 may be provided to nonlow-income eligible persons: PROVIDED, That the department and the area
agencies on aging shall utilize volunteer workers and public assistant
recipients to the maximum extent possible to provide the services
provided in RCW 74.38.040: PROVIDED, FURTHER, That the department and
the area agencies shall utilize the bid procedure pursuant to chapter
43.19 RCW for providing such services to low-income and nonlow-income
persons whenever the services to be provided are available through
private agencies at a cost savings to the department. The department
shall establish a fee schedule based on the ability to pay and
graduated to full recovery of the cost of the service provided; except,
that nutritional services, health screening, services under the long-term care ((ombudsman)) ombuds program under chapter 43.190 RCW, and
access services provided in RCW 74.38.040 shall not be based on need
and no fee shall be charged; except further, notwithstanding any other
provision of this chapter, that well-adult clinic services may be
provided in lieu of health screening services if such clinics use the
fee schedule established by this section.
Sec. 227 RCW 74.39A.060 and 2001 c 193 s 1 are each amended to
read as follows:
(1) The aging and adult services administration of the department
shall establish and maintain a toll-free telephone number for receiving
complaints regarding a facility that the administration licenses or