Approved April 22, 2013, 3:12 p.m, with
[…] shall have the right to pay the amount due, together with expenses of
the proceedings and reasonable attorneys' fees to the secretary and
upon such payment the secretary shall restore said property to him or
her and all further proceedings in the said foreclosure action shall
cease. Said person shall also have the right within two hundred forty
days after sale of property foreclosed under RCW 74.20A.140 to redeem
said property by making payment to the purchaser in the amount paid by
the purchaser plus interest thereon at the rate of six percent per
annum.
Sec. 218 RCW 74.34.095 and 2000 c 87 s 4 are each amended to read
as follows:
(1) The following information is confidential and not subject to
disclosure, except as provided in this section:
(a) A report of abandonment, abuse, financial exploitation, or
neglect made under this chapter;
(b) The identity of the person making the report; and
(c) All files, reports, records, communications, and working papers
used or developed in the investigation or provision of protective
services.
(2) Information considered confidential may be disclosed only for
a purpose consistent with this chapter or as authorized by chapter
18.20, 18.51, or 74.39A RCW, or as authorized by the long-term care
((ombudsman)) ombuds programs under federal law or state law, chapter
43.190 RCW.
(3) A court or presiding officer in an administrative proceeding
may order disclosure of confidential information only if the court, or
presiding officer in an administrative proceeding, determines that
disclosure is essential to the administration of justice and will not
endanger the life or safety of the vulnerable adult or individual who
made the report. The court or presiding officer in an administrative
hearing may place restrictions on such disclosure as the court or
presiding officer deems proper.
Sec. 219 RCW 74.34.200 and 1999
c 176 s 15 are each amended to
read as follows:
(1) In addition to other remedies available under the law, a
vulnerable adult who has been subjected to abandonment, abuse,
financial exploitation, or neglect either while residing in a facility
or in the case of a person residing at home who receives care from a
home health, hospice, or home care agency, or an individual provider,
shall have a cause of action for damages on account of his or her