HOUSE BILL REPORT
[…] Federal courts have held that an individual does not have a reasonable expectation of privacy under the Fourth Amendment in subscriber information records provided to an Internet service provider, such as electronic mail addresses, Internet protocol addresses, and amounts of information transmitted.
The Washington Constitution provides greater protection from governmental searches of private information than is provided under the Fourth Amendment. Article 1, section 7 of the state constitution provides that "[n]o person shall be disturbed in his private affairs, or his home invaded, without authority of law." The determination of what constitutes a "private affair" is not limited to a person's reasonable privacy expectations.