SENATE BILL REPORT
[…] Open containers must be kept in the trunk of the vehicle or in some other area of the vehicle not normally occupied by the driver or passengers if the vehicle does not have a trunk. A utility compartment or glove compartment is deemed to be within the area occupied by the driver and passengers. The statute does not address containers containing marijuana.

Crossing of a Lane. The Washington Court of Appeals in State v. Tonelli-Prado (Div. I, 2008) addressed the issue of whether a brief crossing of a traffic lane is a sufficient basis to conduct a traffic seizure under RCW 46.61.140 for a lane violation. The current law defines what is a lane travel violation is by providing that a "vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety." The court found that brief incursions are to be expected when driving and therefore are not grounds for a traffic infraction as long as there is no danger to other vehicles.

Conditions of Probation.