H-2992.3
[…] (6) "State" means the state of Washington and counties, cities, towns, municipal corporations, and quasi-municipal corporations in the state of Washington.
(7) "Private medical facility" means any medical facility that is not owned or operated by the state.
(8) "Medically necessary" means that, as determined by reasonable, good faith clinical judgment of the patient's primary care physician, the life of the woman seeking the abortion is in imminent danger because of a serious physical disorder, illness, or injury if the abortion is not performed.
Sec. 5. RCW 43.70.040 and 2005 c 32 s 2 are each amended to read as follows:
(1) In addition to any other powers granted the secretary, and except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, the secretary may:
(((1))) (a) Adopt, in accordance with chapter
34.05 RCW, rules necessary to carry out the provisions of chapter 9, Laws of 1989 1st ex. sess.: PROVIDED, That for rules adopted after July 23, 1995, the secretary may not rely solely on a section of law stating a statute's intent or purpose, on the enabling provisions of the statute establishing the agency, or on any combination of such provisions, for statutory authority to adopt any rule;
(((2))) (b) Appoint such advisory committees as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of chapter 9, Laws of 1989 1st ex. sess. Members of such advisory committees are authorized to receive travel expenses in accordance with RCW
43.03.050 and
43.03.060. The secretary and the board of health shall review each advisory committee within their jurisdiction and each statutory advisory committee on a biennial basis to determine if such advisory committee is needed;
(((3))) (c) Undertake studies, research, and analysis necessary to carry out the provisions of chapter 9, Laws of 1989 1st ex. sess. in accordance with RCW
43.70.050;
(((4))) (d) Delegate powers, duties, and functions of the department to employees of the department as the secretary deems necessary to carry out the provisions of chapter 9, Laws of 1989 1st ex. sess.;
(((5))) (e) Enter into contracts and enter into and distribute grants on behalf of the department to carry out the purposes of chapter 9, Laws of 1989 1st ex. sess. The department must report to the legislature a summary of the grants distributed under this authority, for each year of the first biennium after the department receives authority to distribute grants under this section, and make it electronically available;