Washington State House of Representatives Office of Program Research | BILL ANALYSIS |
[…] Among other requirements, the UAS may only be operated within the operator's visual line-of-sight, and the UAS may not be operated over any persons not directly participating in the operation. Operations in Class G airspace are allowed without the permission of Air Traffic Control. However, operations in Class B, C, D and E airspace require advance permission.
Constitutional Limitations. The Fourth Amendment of the United States Constitution protects the "right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures." Article 1, section 7 of the Washington State Constitution provides, "No person shall be disturbed in his private affairs, or his home invaded, without authority of law." These provisions have been interpreted by courts to prohibit the government or a state actor from conducting certain searches of individuals without a warrant issued by a court of competent jurisdiction.