H-0250.1
[…] Read first time 01/25/17. Referred to Committee on Judiciary.
AN ACT Relating to protecting the first amendment rights of school sports coaches and others; adding a new section to chapter 49.60 RCW; creating a new section; and prescribing penalties.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON:
NEW SECTION.  Sec. 1.  (1) The legislature finds that:
(a) The Washington state Constitution provides in Article I, section 5 that, "Every person may freely speak, write and publish on all subjects, being responsible for the abuse of that right."
(b) The Washington state Constitution provides in Article I, section 11, in part, that, "Absolute freedom of conscience in all matters of religious sentiment, belief and worship, shall be guaranteed to every individual, and no one shall be molested or disturbed in person or property on account of religion..."