ENGROSSED SUBSTITUTE SENATE BILL 6587
[…] (3) A city or town operating as a municipal utility under this chapter serving five thousand or less customers or taxpayers is encouraged, but not required, to provide the state and local tax information as described in subsection (1) of this section.
(4) If a city or town operating as a municipal utility under this chapter does not issue billing statements for any of the services it provides, it must make the state and local tax information in this section for each such service available upon the request of any taxpayer within its service boundaries.
Sec. 8.  RCW 19.29A.030 and 1998 c 300 s 4 are each amended to read as follows:
Except as otherwise provided in RCW 19.29A.040, an electric utility ((shall)) must:
(1) Provide notice to all of its retail electric customers that the disclosures required in RCW 19.29A.020 are available without charge upon request. Such notice ((shall)) must be provided at the time service is established and either included as a prominent part of each customer's bill or in a written notice mailed to each customer at least once a year thereafter. Required disclosures ((shall)) must be provided without charge, in writing using plain language that is understandable to an ordinary customer, and presented in a form that is clear and conspicuous((.));
(2) Provide written or electronic notice of public hearings where changes in electricity rates will be considered or approved by the commission or governing body, in a form and manner as may be required by the commission or governing body;
(3) Disclose on each billing statement the rate of tax imposed upon the electric utility under RCW 35.21.870, if any, and the amount of such tax to be paid directly by the retail electric customer through the billing statement;
(4) Disclose the following information in a prominent manner on all billing statements sent to retail electric customers, or by a separate written notice mailed to all retail electric customers at least quarterly and at the same time as a billing statement: "YOUR BILL INCLUDES CHARGES FOR ELECTRICITY, DELIVERY SERVICES, GENERAL ADMINISTRATION AND OVERHEAD, METERING, TAXES, CONSERVATION EXPENSES, AND OTHER ITEMS."
NEW SECTION.  Sec. 9.  This act takes effect September 1, 2018.
--- END ---