Strike everything after the enacting clause and insert the following:
[…] (9) "Public depositary" means a public depositary defined by RCW
39.58.010 or a state or federally chartered credit union.
(10) "Two-year college course" means the completion of sixty semester hours or ninety quarter hours of college credit, including the satisfactory completion of certain college courses, as set forth in this chapter.
Words used in this chapter importing the singular may be applied to the plural of the person or thing, words importing the plural may be applied to the singular, and words importing the masculine gender may be applied to the female.
Sec. 40. RCW
18.39.170 and 2005 c 365 s 12 are each amended to read as follows:
((There shall be appointed by))The director must appoint an agent whose title ((shall be))is "inspector of funeral establishments, ((crematories,))reduction facilities, funeral directors, and embalmers of the state of Washington." ((No))A person ((shall be))is not eligible for such appointment unless he or she has been a licensed funeral director and embalmer in the state of Washington, with a minimum experience of not less than five consecutive years.
(1) The inspector ((shall))must: