SUBSTITUTE HOUSE BILL 2246
[…] Any right, privilege, certificate held, owned, or obtained by a solid waste collection company may be sold, assigned, leased, transferred, or inherited as other property, only if authorized by the commission.
For purposes of issuing certificates under this chapter, the commission may adopt categories of solid wastes as follows: Garbage, refuse, recyclable materials, and demolition debris. A certificate may be issued for one or more categories of solid waste. Certificates issued on or before July 23, 1989, shall not be expanded or restricted by operation of this chapter.
Sec. 1469. RCW
82.04.660 and 2015 c 185 s 2 are each amended to read as follows:
(1) An exemption from the taxes imposed in this chapter is provided for:
(a) Producers, with respect to environmental handling charges added to the purchase price of mercury-containing lights either by the producer or a retailer pursuant to an agreement with the producer;
(b) Retailers, with respect to environmental handling charges added to the purchase price of mercury-containing lights sold at retail, including the portion of environmental handling charges retained as reimbursement for any costs associated with the collection and remittance of the charges; and
(c) Stewardship organizations, with respect to environmental handling charges received from producers and retailers.
(3) For purposes of this section, the definitions in RCW
70.275.020 (as recodified by this act) apply.
Sec. 1470. RCW
82.04.755 and 2015 c 15 s 7 are each amended to read as follows:
(1) This chapter does not apply to grants received by a nonprofit organization from the matching fund competitive grant program established in RCW
70.93.180(1)(b)(ii)
(as recodified by this act).
(2) This section is not subject to the requirements of RCW
82.32.805 and
82.32.808, and is not subject to an expiration date.
Sec. 1471. RCW
82.04.765 and 2019 c 344 s 15 are each amended to read as follows:
(1) This chapter does not apply to the receipts attributable to the assessment on architectural paint imposed pursuant to chapter
70.375 RCW
(as recodified by this act).
(2) This section is not subject to the requirements of RCW
82.32.805 and
82.32.808, and is not subject to an expiration date.
Sec. 1472. RCW
82.08.0287 and 2014 c 97 s 503 are each amended to read as follows: