SUBSTITUTE HOUSE BILL 2246
[…] 70.120.150(6)
(as recodified by this act), alternative transportation control and motor vehicle emission reduction measures that are required by local municipal corporations for the purpose of satisfying federal emission guidelines.
Sec. 1364. RCW
70.120.130 and 1979 ex.s. c 163 s 14 are each amended to read as follows:
The authority granted by this chapter to the director and the department for controlling vehicle emissions is supplementary to the department's authority to control air pollution pursuant to chapter
70.94 RCW
(as recodified by this act).
Sec. 1365. RCW
70.120.190 and 1991 c 199 s 210 are each amended to read as follows:
(1) Motor vehicle dealers selling a used vehicle not under a new vehicle warranty shall include a notice in each vehicle purchase order form that reads as follows: "The owner of a vehicle may be required to spend up to (a dollar amount established under RCW
70.120.070 (as recodified by this act)) for repairs if the vehicle does not meet the vehicle emission standards under this chapter. Unless expressly warranted by the motor vehicle dealer, the dealer is not warranting that this vehicle will pass any emission tests required by federal or state law."
(2) The signature of the purchaser on the notice required under subsection (1) of this section shall constitute a valid disclaimer of any implied warranty by the dealer as to a vehicle's compliance with any emission standards.