H-4439.1
[…] To assist the commission in determining this question, it shall, within a reasonable time, request a special election, consistent with RCW 29A.04.330, to submit the proposition to a vote of the district electors in the proposed district. ((The commission shall fix the date of the election, designate the polling places, fix the hours for opening and closing the polls, and appoint the election officials. The election shall be conducted, the vote counted and returns canvassed and the results published by the commission.))The election shall be conducted consistent with Title 29A RCW.
Sec. 502. RCW 89.08.120 and 1973 1st ex.s. c 184 s 13 are each amended to read as follows:
The ((commission shall provide the)) ballots for the election ((which)) shall contain the words
"□ For creation of a conservation district of the lands below described and lying in the county or counties of . . . . . ., . . . . . . and . . . . . .," and
"□ Against creation of a conservation district of the lands below described and lying in the county or counties of . . . . . ., . . . . . . and . . . . . ."