H-4632.1
[…] (7) The United States Constitution preempts state action that conflicts with it under the doctrine of preemption.
(8) As elected representatives, the legislature has a duty under Article IV of the United States Constitution to not appropriate funds in a manner that violates the establishment clause of the United States Constitution.
(9) The free exercise clause of the First Amendment of the United States Constitution states "Congress shall make no law... prohibiting the free exercise [of religion]" and Article I, section 11 of the Washington state Constitution states, "Absolute freedom of conscience in all matters of religious sentiment, belief and worship, shall be guaranteed to every individual, and no one shall be molested or disturbed in person or property on account of religion; but the liberty of conscience hereby secured shall not be so construed as to excuse acts of licentiousness or justify practices inconsistent with the peace and safety of the state."
(10) The United States supreme court found in Cantwell v. Connecticut, 310 U.S. 296 (1940) that the free exercise clause of the First Amendment applies to the states through the Fourteenth Amendment.
(11) The establishment clause of the First Amendment of the United States Constitution states that "Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion" and Article I, section 11 of the Washington state Constitution states, "No public money or property shall be appropriated for or applied to any religious worship, exercise or instruction, or the support of any religious establishment".
(12) The United States supreme court held in Everson v. Bd of Education, 330 U.S. 1 (1947) that the establishment clause of the First Amendment applies to the states through the Fourteenth Amendment.
(13) The United States supreme court held in Hein v.