S-5865.3
[…] (2) Every person who performs a disposition of the body of a deceased person or a part of the body of a deceased person, except as otherwise provided by law, in any place, except in a cemetery or a building dedicated exclusively for religious purposes, is guilty of a class C felony.
Sec. 2. RCW 18.39.170 and 2019 c 432 s 37 are each amended to read as follows:
The director must appoint an agent whose title is "inspector of funeral establishments, crematories, alkaline hydrolysis, and natural organic reduction facilities, funeral directors, and embalmers of the state of Washington." A person is not eligible for such appointment unless he or she has been a licensed funeral director and embalmer in the state of Washington, with a minimum experience of not less than five consecutive years.
(1) The inspector must:
(a) Serve at the pleasure of the director; and