CERTIFICATION OF ENROLLMENT
[…] For the purpose of implementing this section, each educational agency shall establish and maintain an inventory of assistive technology devices in its possession that exceed one hundred dollars and, for each such device, shall establish a value, which shall be adjusted annually to reflect depreciation.
This section shall not enhance or diminish the obligation of school districts to provide assistive technology to children with disabilities where needed to achieve a free and appropriate public education and equal opportunity in accessing academic and extracurricular activities.
Sec. 19. RCW 28A.400.300 and 2012 c 186 s 20 are each amended to read as follows:
(1) Every board of directors, unless otherwise specially provided by law, shall:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, employ for not more than one year, and for sufficient cause discharge all certificated and classified employees;
(b) Adopt written policies granting leaves to persons under contracts of employment with the school district(s) in positions requiring either certification or classified qualifications, including but not limited to leaves for attendance at official or private institutes and conferences and sabbatical leaves for employees in positions requiring certification qualification, and leaves for illness, injury, bereavement and, emergencies for both certificated and classified employees, and with such compensation as the board of directors prescribe((: PROVIDED, That)). However, the board of directors shall adopt written policies granting to such persons annual leave with compensation for illness, injury and emergencies as follows:
(i) For such persons under contract with the school district for a full year, at least ten days;
(ii) For such persons under contract with the school district as part time employees, at least that portion of ten days as the total number of days contracted for bears to one hundred eighty days;
(iii) For certificated and classified employees, annual leave with compensation for illness, injury, and emergencies shall be granted and accrue at a rate not to exceed twelve days per year; provisions of any contract in force on June 12, 1980, which conflict with requirements of this subsection shall continue in effect until contract expiration; after expiration, any new contract executed between the parties shall be consistent with this subsection;
(iv) Compensation for leave for illness or injury actually taken shall be the same as the compensation such person would have received had such person not taken the leave provided in this proviso;