CERTIFICATION OF ENROLLMENT
[…] (1) Provide cooperative and informational services to local school districts;
(2) Assist the superintendent of public instruction and the state board of education in the performance of their respective statutory or constitutional duties; and
(3) Provide services to school districts and to the Washington ((state)) center for ((childhood deafness and hearing loss))deaf and hard of hearing youth and the school for the blind to assure equal educational opportunities.
Sec. 16. RCW 28A.310.180 and 2009 c 381 s 26 are each amended to read as follows:
In addition to other powers and duties as provided by law, every educational service district board shall:
(1) Comply with rules ((or regulations)) of the state board of education and the superintendent of public instruction.
(2) If the district board deems necessary, establish and operate for the schools within the boundaries of the educational service district a depository and distribution center for films, tapes, charts, maps, and other instructional material as recommended by the school district superintendents within the service area of the educational service district((: PROVIDED, That)). However, the district may also provide the services of the depository and distribution center to private schools within the district so long as such private schools pay such fees that reflect actual costs for services and the use of instructional materials as may be established by the educational service district board.
(3) Establish cooperative service programs for school districts within the educational service district and joint purchasing programs for schools within the educational service district pursuant to RCW 28A.320.080(3)((: PROVIDED, That)). However, on matters relating to cooperative service programs the board and superintendent of the educational service district shall seek the prior advice of the superintendents of local school districts within the educational service district.
(4) Establish direct student service programs for school districts within the educational service district including pupil transportation. However, for the provision of state-funded pupil transportation for special education cooperatives programs for special education conducted under RCW 28A.155.010 through 28A.155.100, the educational service district, with the consent of the participating school districts, shall be entitled to receive directly state apportionment funds for that purpose: PROVIDED, That the board of directors and superintendent of a local school district request the educational service district