Passed by the Senate March 9, 2020 Yeas 45 Nays 3 CYRUS HABIB
[…] If a criminal action is filed after the petition is filed but before the hearing on the petition, then the petition shall be joined with the criminal matter.
(6) In a motion or petition for the animal's return before a trial, the burden is on the owner to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the animal will not suffer future neglect or abuse and is not in need of being restored to health.
(7) Any authorized person treating or attempting to restore an animal to health under this chapter shall not be civilly or criminally liable for such action.
Sec. 4. RCW
16.52.095 and 1994 c 261 s 7 are each amended to read as follows:
((It shall not be lawful for))(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, it is a misdemeanor:
(a) For any person to cut off more than one-half of the ear or ears of any domestic animal such as an ox, cow, bull, calf, sheep, goat, or hog((, or dog, and any person cutting off more than one-half of the ear or ears of any such animals, shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction, shall be fined in any sum less than twenty dollars. This section does not apply if cutting off more than one-half of the ear of the animal is a customary husbandry practice)); or
(b) For any person to:
(i) Devocalize a dog;
(ii) Crop or cut off any part of the ear of a dog; or
(iii) Crop or cut off any part of the tail of a dog that is seven days old or older, or has opened its eyes, whichever occurs sooner.
(2) This section does not apply if the person performing the procedure is a licensed veterinarian utilizing accepted veterinary surgical protocols that may include local anesthesia, general anesthesia, or perioperative pain management.
Sec. 5. RCW
16.52.200 and 2016 c 181 s 2 are each amended to read as follows:
(1) The sentence imposed for a misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor violation of this chapter may be deferred or suspended in accordance with RCW
3.66.067 and
3.66.068, however the probationary period shall be two years.