HOUSE BILL REPORT
[…] Article I, sections 4 and 5, of the Washington Constitution provide in relevant part that "[t]he right of petition and of the people peaceably to assemble for the common good shall never be abridged," and "[e]very person may freely speak, write and publish on all subjects, being responsible for the abuse of that right."
 
The Right of Trial by Jury.
Article I, section 21, of the Washington Constitution provides "[t]he right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate, but the legislature may provide for a jury of any number less than twelve in courts not of record, and for a verdict by nine or more jurors in civil cases in any court of record, and for waiving of the jury in civil cases where the consent of the parties interested is given thereto."