HOUSE BILL REPORT
[…] Staff: John Burzynski (786-7133).
Background:

Freedom of Speech, Press, Assembly, and Petition.
The First Amendment to the United States Constitution provides in relevant part that "Congress shall make no law . . . abridging the freedom of speech, or of the press; or the right of the people peaceably to assemble, and to petition the Government for a redress of grievances." 
 
Article I, sections 4 and 5, of the Washington Constitution provide in relevant part that "[t]he right of petition and of the people peaceably to assemble for the common good shall never be abridged," and "[e]very person may freely speak, write and publish on all subjects, being responsible for the abuse of that right."
 
The Right of Trial by Jury.