5207-S.E AMH RAMO H1753.2
[…] 5207-S.E AMH RAMO H1753.2
ESSB 5207 - H AMD TO SGOV COMM AMD (H-1720.1/23) 508
By Representative Ramos
NOT CONSIDERED 01/02/2024
On page 2, line 1, after "(5)" insert "It is the responsibility of any person or entity who makes a contribution subject to this chapter to ensure that their contributions, when attributed to or aggregated with affiliated persons or entities under this section and related rules adopted by the commission, do not exceed the contribution limits in RCW 42.17A.405.
(6) The commission shall adopt procedures related to enforcement of the attribution and aggregation requirements in this section and related rules.
(7)"
On page 2, after line 19, insert the following:
Sec. 3. "RCW 42.17A.405 and 2019 c 100 s 1 are each amended to read as follows:
(1) The contribution limits in this section apply to:
(a) Candidates for legislative office;
(b) Candidates for state office other than legislative office;
(c) Candidates for county office;
(d) Candidates for port district office;
(e) Candidates for city council office;
(f) Candidates for mayoral office;
(g) Candidates for school board office;
(h) Candidates for public hospital district board of commissioners in districts with a population over one hundred fifty thousand;
(i) Persons holding an office in (a) through (h) of this subsection against whom recall charges have been filed or to a political committee having the expectation of making expenditures in support of the recall of a person holding the office;
(j) Caucus political committees;
(k) Bona fide political parties.
(2) No person, other than a bona fide political party or a caucus political committee, may make contributions to a candidate for a legislative office, county office, city council office, mayoral office, school board office, or public hospital district board of commissioners that in the aggregate exceed eight hundred dollars or to a candidate for a public office in a port district or a state office other than a legislative office that in the aggregate exceed one thousand six hundred dollars for each election in which the candidate is on the ballot or appears as a write-in candidate. Contributions to candidates subject to the limits in this section made with respect to a primary may not be made after the date of the primary. However, contributions to a candidate or a candidate's authorized committee may be made with respect to a primary until thirty days after the primary, subject to the following limitations: (a) The candidate lost the primary; (b) the candidate's authorized committee has insufficient funds to pay debts outstanding as of the date of the primary; and (c) the contributions may only be raised and spent to satisfy the outstanding debt.