H-2326.2
[…] To the extent possible, the secretary of state shall time the comparison required by this subsection to allow notice and cancellation of voting rights for ineligible voters prior to a primary or general election.
(3) For the purposes of this section, a sentence of total confinement does not include confinement imposed as a sanction for a community custody violation under RCW 9.94A.633(1).
Sec. 4. RCW 29A.08.230 and 2021 c 10 s 2 are each amended to read as follows:
For all voter registrations, the registrant shall sign the following oath:
"I declare that the facts on this voter registration form are true. I am a citizen of the United States, I will have lived at this address in Washington for at least thirty days immediately before the next election at which I vote, and I am at least sixteen years old. I am not disqualified from voting due to a court order, and I am not currently serving a sentence of total confinement under the jurisdiction of the department of corrections for a conviction of an infamous crime in a Washington ((felony conviction, and I am not currently incarcerated for a federal or out-of-state felony conviction))state court."
Sec. 5. RCW 29A.08.810 and 2023 c 466 s 28 are each amended to read as follows:
(1) Registration of a person as a voter is presumptive evidence of his or her right to vote. A challenge to the person's right to vote must be based on personal knowledge of one of the following: