SENATE BILL 6066
[…] (2) At the time the qualified patient makes his or her second oral request, the attending qualified medical provider shall offer the qualified patient an opportunity to rescind the request.
(((3) A transfer of care or medical records does not restart any waiting period under this section.))
Sec. 2. RCW
70.245.190 and 2023 c 38 s 16 are each amended to read as follows:
(1) Except as provided in RCW
70.245.200 and subsection (2) of this section:
(a) A person shall not be subject to civil or criminal liability or professional disciplinary action for participating in good faith compliance with this chapter. This includes being present when a qualified patient takes the prescribed medication to end his or her life in a humane and dignified manner;
(b) A professional organization or association, or health care provider, may not subject a person to censure, discipline, suspension, loss of license, loss of privileges, loss of membership, or other penalty for participating or refusing to participate in good faith compliance with this chapter;
(c) A patient's request for or provision by an attending qualified medical provider of medication in good faith compliance with this chapter does not constitute neglect for any purpose of law or provide the sole basis for the appointment of a guardian or conservator; and
(d) Only willing health care providers shall participate in the provision to a qualified patient of medication to end his or her life in a humane and dignified manner. If a health care provider is unable or unwilling to carry out a patient's request under this chapter, and the patient transfers his or her care to a new health care provider, the prior health care provider shall transfer, upon request, a copy of the patient's relevant medical records to the new health care provider.
(2)(a) A health care provider may prohibit another health care provider from participating under chapter 1, Laws of 2009 on the premises of the prohibiting provider if the prohibiting provider has given notice to all health care providers with privileges to practice on the premises and to the general public of the prohibiting provider's policy regarding participating under chapter 1, Laws of 2009. A health care provider may not, by contract or other form of agreement, prohibit another health care provider from participating under chapter 1, Laws of 2009 while acting outside the