CERTIFICATION OF ENROLLMENT
[…] The provision is confusing because it states such ordinances may contain criteria including "conditions under which light mitigation is required", but the underlying bill makes clear that all wind energy facilities require light mitigation. Additionally, such ordinances could dictate which particular light mitigation system a facility-operator must use and could create a patchwork of different requirements that vary by jurisdiction. The bill delivers clearer and more consistent light-mitigation benefits for communities without Section 3.
Section 9 is an emergency clause. However, the requirements of this bill are not "necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions".
For these reasons I have vetoed Sections 3 and 9 of Engrossed Substitute House Bill No. 1173.
With the exception of Sections 3 and 9, Engrossed Substitute House Bill No. 1173 is approved."
--- END ---