WSR 06-06-093

PROPOSED RULES

DEPARTMENT OF

FISH AND WILDLIFE

[ Filed March 1, 2006, 11:28 a.m. ]

Original Notice.

Preproposal statement of inquiry was filed as WSR 06-02-096.

Title of Rule and Other Identifying Information: WAC 232-28-353 2006 Deer special permits.

Hearing Location(s): Comfort Inn and Conference Center, 1620 74th Avenue S.W., Tumwater, WA 98501, (360) 596-9100, on April 7-8, 2006, at 8:00 a.m.

Date of Intended Adoption: April 7, 2006.

Submit Written Comments to: Attn: Wildlife Program Commission Meeting Public Comments, 600 Capitol Way North, Olympia, WA 98501-1091, e-mail Wildthing@dfw.wa.gov, fax (360) 902-2162, by Monday, March 24, 2006.

Assistance for Persons with Disabilities: Contact Nancy Burkhart by April 5, 2006, TTY (360) 902-2207 or (360) 902-2267.

Purpose of the Proposal and Its Anticipated Effects, Including Any Changes in Existing Rules: This rule sets deer special hunting season opportunities for 2006. Deer special permit seasons are assessed annually in response to deer population changes and agricultural damage complaints. The rule provides for recreational harvest of deer, helps reduce agricultural damage, and provides for population control of deer where needed.

Reasons Supporting Proposal: Provides recreational, deer hunting opportunity and protects deer from overharvest. Addresses deer damage problems.

Statutory Authority for Adoption: RCW 77.12.047.

Statute Being Implemented: RCW 77.12.047.

Rule is not necessitated by federal law, federal or state court decision.

Name of Proponent: Washington fish and wildlife commission, governmental.

Name of Agency Personnel Responsible for Drafting and Implementation: Dave Brittell, Natural Resources Building, Olympia, (360) 902-2504; and Enforcement: Bruce Bjork, Natural Resources Building, Olympia, (360) 902-2932.

No small business economic impact statement has been prepared under chapter 19.85 RCW. These rules regulate recreational hunters and do not directly regulate small business.

A cost-benefit analysis is not required under RCW 34.05.328. Not hydraulics rules.

March 1, 2006

Evan Jacoby

Rules Coordinator


NEW SECTION
WAC 232-28-353   2006 Deer special permits.  


SPECIAL DEER PERMIT HUNTING SEASONS

(Open to Permit Holders Only)


Hunters must purchase a deer hunting license prior to purchase of a permit application. Hunters drawn for a special permit hunt must comply with weapon restrictions and dates listed for the hunt.


Hunt Name Permit Season Dates Special Restrictions Boundary Description Permits
Modern Firearm Deer Permit Hunts (Only modern firearm deer tag holders may apply.)
Sherman Oct. 14-29 Whitetail, antlerless GMU 101 75
Kelly Hill Oct. 14-27 & Nov. 6-19 Whitetail, antlerless GMU 105 150
Douglas Oct. 14-27 & Nov. 6-19 Whitetail, antlerless GMU 108 300
Aladdin A Oct. 14-27 & Nov. 6-19 Whitetail, antlerless GMU 111 75
Aladdin B Nov. 22-26 Whitetail, any buck GMU 111 50
Selkirk Oct. 14-27 & Nov. 6-19 Whitetail, antlerless GMU 113 50
49 Degrees North Oct. 14-27 & Nov. 6-19 Whitetail, antlerless GMU 117 350
Huckleberry A Oct. 14-27 & Nov. 6-19 Whitetail, antlerless GMU 121 600
Mt. Spokane A Oct. 14-27 & Nov. 6-19 Whitetail, antlerless GMU 124 400
Mica Peak A Oct. 14-22 Whitetail, antlerless GMU 127 150
Cheney A Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 130 200
Roosevelt Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 133 200
Harrington Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 136 125
Steptoe Oct. 14-22 & Nov. 6-19 Antlerless GMU 139 300
Almota A Oct. 14-22 & Nov. 6-19 Antlerless GMU 142 100
Palouse Nov. 6-19 Whitetail, 3-pt. min. GMUs 127-142 625
Mayview A Nov. 1-12 Antlerless GMU 145 50
Prescott A Nov. 1-12 Antlerless GMU 149 50
Blue Creek Nov. 6-19 Whitetail, antlerless GMU 154 150
Dayton A Nov. 6-19 Whitetail, antlerless GMU 162 250
Dayton B Nov. 6-19 Antlerless Deer Area 1010 75
Marengo Nov. 1-12 Whitetail, antlerless GMU 163 75
Peola Nov. 1-12 Whitetail, antlerless GMU 178 50
Blue Mtns. Foothills A Nov. 6-19 Whitetail, 3 pt. min. or antlerless GMUs 149, 154, 162-166 100
Blue Mtns. Foothills B Nov. 6-19 Whitetail, 3 pt. min. or antlerless GMUs 145, 172-181 50
Couse Nov. 1-12 Antlerless GMU 181 50
East Okanogan A Nov. 1-18 Any whitetail GMU 204 50
East Okanogan B Oct. 14-29 Whitetail, antlerless GMU 204 75
West Okanogan A Nov. 1-18 Any whitetail GMUs 218-242 100
West Okanogan B Oct. 14-22 Whitetail, antlerless GMUs 218-242 75
Sinlahekin A Nov. 1-18 Any whitetail GMU 215 50
Sinlahekin B Oct. 14-22 Whitetail, antlerless GMU 215 75
Chewuch A Nov. 1-18 Any deer GMU 218 20
Pearrygin A Nov. 1-18 Any deer GMU 224 20
Gardner A Nov. 1-18 Any deer GMU 231 15
Pogue A Nov. 1-18 Any deer GMU 233 15
Chiliwist A Nov. 1-18 Any deer GMU 239 15
Alta A Nov. 1-18 Any deer GMU 242 15
Manson Nov. 1-18 Any deer GMU 243 5
Chiwawa A Nov. 1-18 Any deer GMU 245 30
Slide Ridge A Nov. 1-18 Any deer GMU 246 20
Entiat A Nov. 1-18 Any deer GMU 247 50
Big Bend A Nov. 1-18 Antlerless GMU 248 100
Swakane A Nov. 1-18 Any deer GMU 250 40
Mission A Nov. 1-18 Any deer GMU 251 35
Mission B Oct. 14-29 Antlerless GMU 251 150
St. Andrews Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 254 75
Foster Creek A Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 260 75
Foster Creek B Nov. 1-18 Antlerless GMU 260 75
Withrow A Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 262 50
Badger Nov. 1-18 Antlerless GMU 266 50
Ritzville A Nov. 1-18 3 pt. min. or antlerless GMU 284 5
Desert A Nov. 1-12 Any deer GMU 290 15
Desert B Nov. 27-Dec. 3 Antlerless GMU 290 75
Naneum A Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 328 150
Naneum B Nov. 13-19 Any buck GMU 328 25
Quilomene A Nov. 6-19 Any buck GMU 329 74
Teanaway A Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 335 200
Teanaway B Nov. 13-19 Any buck GMU 335 25
Taneum A Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 336 150
L.T. Murray A Nov. 13-19 Any buck GMUs 336, 340 25
Nile A Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 352 20
Bethel A Nov. 6-19 Any buck GMU 360 10
Cowiche A Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 368 50
Cowiche B Nov. 6-19 Any buck GMU 368 15
Alkali A Nov. 18-26 Any buck GMU 371 74
Alkali B Nov. 18-26 Antlerless GMU 371 80
Whitcomb A Sept. 18-24 Antlerless Deer Area 3071 5
Paterson A Sept. 18-24 Antlerless Deer Area 3072 5
Kahlotus A Dec. 10-16 Antlerless GMU 381 50
East Klickitat A Oct. 14-27 3 pt. min. or antlerless GMU 382 45
Grayback A Oct. 14-27 3 pt. min. or antlerless GMU 388 55
Grayback B Nov. 16-19 3 pt. min. GMU 388 50
Sauk Nov. 13-16 2 pt. min. GMU 437 25
Stillaguamish Nov. 13-16 Any buck GMU 448 10
Snoqualmie Nov. 13-16 Any buck GMU 460 25
Green River A Oct. 28-Nov. 3 Any buck GMU 485 10
Lincoln A Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 501 40
Stella A Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 504 35
Mossyrock A Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 505 85
Stormking A Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 510 30
South Rainier A Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 513 30
Packwood A Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 516 50
Winston A Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 520 50
Yale A Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 554 15
Coweeman A Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 550 20
Toutle A Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 556 25
Lewis River A Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 560 35
Siouxon A Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 572 35
Wind River A Oct. 14-31 2 pt. min. or antlerless GMU 574 10
Wind River B Nov. 16-19 2 pt. min. GMU 574 40
West Klickitat A Oct. 14-31 2 pt. min. or antlerless GMU 578 30
West Klickitat B Nov. 16-19 2 pt. Min GMU 578 40
Pysht Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 603 15
Olympic A Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 621 35
Kitsap Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 627 20
Wynoochee A Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 648 110
Wynoochee B Nov. 1-11 Any buck GMU 648 10
Satsop A Nov. 1-11 Any buck GMU 651 10
North River A Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 658 70
Minot Peak Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 660 20
Capitol Peak A Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 663 30
Capitol Peak B Nov. 1-11 Any buck GMU 663 10
Deschutes Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 666 80
Skookumchuck A Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 667 20
Skookumchuck B Nov. 1-11 Any buck GMU 667 10
Muzzleloader Only Deer Permit Hunts (Only muzzleloader tag holders may apply.)
Green Bluff Dec. 10-31 Whitetail, antlerless That portion of GMU 124 east of Hwy 2 90
Mayview B Oct. 7-13 Antlerless GMU 145 25
Prescott B Oct. 7-13 Antlerless GMU 149 25
Blue Mtns. Foothills C Nov. 20-Dec. 8 Whitetail, 3 pt. min. or antlerless GMUs 149, 154, 162, 166 60
Couse B Oct. 7-13 Antlerless GMU 181 25
Wannacut A Nov. 1-18 Antlerless GMU 209 50
Chiwawa B Nov. 19-30 Any deer GMU 245 15
Chiwawa C Oct. 7-13 Antlerless GMU 245 50
Swakane B Oct. 7-13 Antlerless GMU 250 25
Mission C Oct. 7-13 Antlerless GMU 251 30
Foster Creek C Dec. 1-31 Antlerless GMU 260 100
Moses Coulee A Nov. 1-18 Any deer GMU 269 20
Moses Coulee B Dec. 1-31 Antlerless GMU 269 150
Ritzville B Nov. 19-30 Mule deer, 3 pt. min. or antlerless; any white-tailed deer GMU 284 5
Benge A Dec. 1-15 Antlerless Deer Area 2010 20
Lakeview A Nov. 1-18 Antlerless Deer Area 2011 10
Desert C Oct. 25-31 Any deer GMU 290 4
Naneum C Nov. 6-12 Any buck GMU 328 25
Quilomene B Oct. 7-13 Any buck GMU 329 11
Teanaway C Oct. 7-13 Antlerless GMU 335 100
Teanaway D Nov. 6-12 Any buck GMU 335 25
Manastash Oct. 7-13 Antlerless GMU 340 90
L.T. Murray B Nov. 6-12 Any buck GMUs 336, 340 25
Cowiche C Oct. 7-13 Antlerless GMU 368 50
Alkali C Dec. 3-10 Any buck GMU 371 11
Alkali D Dec. 3-10 Antlerless GMU 371 15
Kahlotus B Nov. 20-Dec. 8 Any deer GMU 381 25
East Klickitat B Nov. 20-30 3 pt. min or antlerless GMU 382 20
Grayback C Oct. 7-13 3 pt. min. or antlerless GMU 388 10
West Klickitat C Dec. 1-15 2 pt. min. or antlerless GMU 578 30
Mossyrock B Oct. 7-13 Any deer GMU 505 10
Stormking B Oct. 7-13 Any deer GMU 510 5
South Rainier B Oct. 7-13 Any deer GMU 513 5
Packwood B Oct. 7-13 Any deer GMU 516 5
Winston B Oct. 7-13 Any deer GMU 520 5
Coweeman B Oct. 7-13 Any deer GMU 550 30
Yale B Oct. 7-13 Any deer GMU 554 2
Toutle B Oct. 7-13 Any deer GMU 556 3
Lewis River B Oct. 7-13 Any deer GMU 560 5
Siouxon B Oct. 7-13 Any deer GMU 572 5
Wind River C Oct. 7-13 2 pt. min. or antlerless GMU 574 1
Olympic B Oct. 7-13 Any deer GMU 621 20
North River B Oct. 7-13 Any deer GMU 658 5
Archery Only Deer Permit Hunts (Only archery deer tag holders may apply.)
Chiwawa D Dec. 1-12 Any deer GMU 245 10
Entiat B Nov. 20-29 Any deer GMU 247 160
Entiat C Nov. 30-Dec. 8 Any deer GMU 247 150
Big Bend B Nov. 20-Dec. 8 Any deer GMU 248 10
Desert D Nov. 13-26 Any deer GMU 290 21
Naneum D Nov. 20-Dec. 8 Any deer GMU 328 25
Quilomene C Nov. 20 Dec. 8 Any deer GMU 329 76
Teanaway E Nov. 20-Dec. 8 Any deer GMU 335 25
L.T. Murray C Nov. 20-Dec. 8 Any deer GMU 336, 340 25
Alkali E Dec. 10-24 Any deer GMU 371 73
Special Modern Firearm Deer Permit Hunts for Hunters 65 or older
Blue Mtns. Foothills D Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMUs 145, 149 30
East Okanogan C Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 204 15
Wannacut B Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 209 15
Sinlahekin C Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 215 15
Chewuch B Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 218 15
Pearrygin B Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 224 15
Gardner B Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 231 15
Pogue B Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 233 15
Chiliwist B Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 239 15
Alta B Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 242 15
Chiwawa E Oct. 14-29 Antlerless GMU 245 10
Entiat D Oct. 14-29 Antlerless GMU 247 10
Swakane C Oct. 14-29 Antlerless GMU 250 10
Mission D Oct. 14-29 Any deer GMU 251 10
Bridgeport A Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMUs 248, 260 15
Palisades A Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMUs 266, 269 15
Quilomene D Nov. 7-20 Antlerless GMU 329 20
Manastash Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 340 50
Umtanum A Nov. 7-20 Antlerless GMU 342 20
Bethel B Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 360 10
Sunnyside A Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 372 15
Horse Heaven Hills A Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 373 10
Kahlotus C Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 381 15
East Klickitat C Oct. 14-27 3 pt. min. or antlerless GMU 382 20
Grayback D Oct. 14-31 3 pt. min. or antlerless GMU 388 10
Lincoln B Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 501 5
Stella B Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 504 5
Mossyrock C Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 505 15
Stormking C Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 510 5
South Rainier C Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 513 5
Packwood C Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 516 5
Winston C Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 520 5
Yale C Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 554 5
Toutle C Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 556 10
Lewis River C Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 560 5
Washougal B Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 568 10
Siouxon C Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 572 5
Wind River D Oct. 14-31 2 pt. min. or antlerless GMU 574 2
West Klickitat C Oct. 14-31 2 pt. min. or antlerless GMU 578 5
Copalis Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 642 20
North River C Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 658 10
Williams Creek Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 673 20
Disabled Hunter Deer Permits

(Hunters must use method/weapon listed on their tag. All weapon types may apply unless otherwise noted)

East Okanogan D Restricted to general early season by tag choice Antlerless GMU 204 15
Wannacut C Antlerless GMU 209 15
Sinlahekin D Antlerless GMU 215 15
Chewuch C Antlerless GMU 218 15
Pearrygin C Antlerless GMU 224 15
Gardner C Antlerless GMU 231 15
Pogue C Antlerless GMU 233 15
Chiliwist C Antlerless GMU 239 15
Alta C Antlerless GMU 242 15
Chiwawa F Oct. 14-29 Antlerless, modern firearm only GMU 245 10
Entiat E Oct. 14-29 Antlerless, modern firearm only GMU 247 15
Mission E Oct. 14-29 Any deer, modern firearm only GMU 251 15
Bridge Port B Restricted to general early season by tag choice Any deer GMUs 248, 260 10
Palisades B Any deer GMUs 266, 269 10
Quilomene E Nov. 6-19 Antlerless, modern firearm only GMU 329 10
Manastash C Oct. 14-22 Antlerless, modern firearm only GMU 340 20
Umtanum B Nov. 6-19 Antlerless, modern firearm only GMU 342 5
Nile B Restricted to general early season by tag choice Antlerless GMU 352 10
Sunnyside B Antlerless GMU 372 10
Kahlotus D Antlerless GMU 381 10
East Klickitat D 3 pt. min. or antlerless GMU 382 20
Grayback E 2 pt. min. or antlerless GMU 388 10
Green River B Oct. 28-Nov. 5 Any deer, modern firearm only GMU 485 5
Lincoln C Restricted to general early season by tag choice Any deer GMU 501 3
Stella C Any deer GMU 504 3
Mossyrock D Any deer GMU 505 5
Stormking D Any deer GMU 510 3
South Rainier D Any deer GMU 513 3
Packwood D Any deer GMU 516 3
Winston D Any deer GMU 520 3
Yale D Any deer GMU 554 3
Toutle D Any deer GMU 556 5
Lewis River D Any deer GMU 560 2
Washougal C Any deer GMU 568 2
Siouxon D Any deer GMU 572 3
Wind River E 2 pt. min. or antlerless GMU 574 1
West Klickitat D 2 pt. min. or antlerless GMU 578 3
Capitol Peak C Any deer GMU 663 30
Skookumchuck C Any deer GMU 667 30
North River D Any deer GMU 658 5
Youth Special Deer Permit Hunts (Must be eligible for the youth hunting license and accompanied by an adult during the hunt.)
Modern Firearm Only
Blue Mtns. Foothills E Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMUs 149, 154, 162-163 40
Blue Mtns. Foothills F Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMUs 145, 172-181 40
East Okanogan E Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 204 70
Wannacut D Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 209 50
Sinlahekin E Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 215 100
Chewuch D Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 218 175
Pearrygin D Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 224 175
Gardner D Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 231 65
Pogue D Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 233 50
Chiliwist D Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 239 100
Alta D Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 242 110
Chiwawa G Oct. 14-29 Antlerless GMU 245 60
Entiat F Oct. 14-29 Antlerless GMU 247 40
Swakane D Oct. 14-29 Antlerless GMU 250 20
Mission F Oct. 14-29 Antlerless GMU 251 150
Bridge Port C Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMUs 248, 260 125
Palisades C Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMUs 266, 269 100
Lakeview C Oct. 14-22 Any deer Deer Area 2011 10
Benge B Oct. 23-31 Antlerless Deer Area 2010 20
Desert E Sept. 18-Oct. 1 Any deer GMU 290 10
Naneum F Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 328 50
Quilomene F Nov. 6-19 Antlerless GMU 329 50
Manastash D Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 340 100
Umtanum C Nov. 7-20 Antlerless GMU 342 25
Cowiche D Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 368 50
Horse Heaven Hills B Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 373 10
Kahlotus E Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 381 20
Grayback F Oct. 14-27 Any deer GMU 388 20
Whitcomb B Sept. 11-17 Antlerless Deer Area 3071 5
Paterson B Sept. 11-17 Antlerless Deer Area 3072 5
East Klickitat E Oct. 14-27 Any deer GMU 382 30
Lincoln D Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 501 10
Stella D Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 504 10
Mossyrock E Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 505 10
Stormking E Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 510 10
South Rainier E Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 513 10
Packwood E Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 516 10
Winston E Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 520 10
Yale E Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 554 10
Toutle E Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 556 60
Lewis River E Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 560 10
Washougal D Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 568 10
Siouxon E Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 572 10
Wind River F Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 574 15
West Klickitat E Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 578 15
Satsop B Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 651 10
Skookumchuck D Oct. 9-31 Any deer GMU 667 60
North River E Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 658 10
Youth Special Deer Permit Hunts (Must be eligible for the youth hunting license and accompanied by an adult during the hunt.)
Muzzleloader Only
East Okanogan F Oct 7-13 Antlerless GMU 204 10
Wannacut E Oct 7-13 Antlerless GMU 209 10
Pogue E Oct 7-13 Antlerless GMU 233 10
Chiliwist E Oct 7-13 Antlerless GMU 239 10
Alta E Oct 7-13 Antlerless GMU 242 10
Mission F Oct 7-13 Any deer GMU 251 20
Ritzville C Oct 7-13 Antlerless GMU 284 50
Desert F Sept. 1-15 Any deer GMU 290 10
Youth Special Deer Permit Hunts (Must be eligible for the youth hunting license and be accompanied by an adult during the hunt.)
Archery Only
Desert G Oct. 2-15 Any deer GMU 290 10
Special Deer Permits - Second Deer Tag

These permits are only valid when a second license and tag is purchased. Hunters must use the method/weapon listed on their tag. These 2nd deer special permit hunts will not affect hunters' accumulated points.

Hunt Name Second Tag Season Special Restrictions Boundary Description Permits
Huckleberry B Restricted to general seasons by tag choice Whitetail, antlerless GMU 121 400
Mt. Spokane B Whitetail, antlerless GMU 124 500
Almota B Antlerless GMU 142 100
Mica Peak B Whitetail, antlerless GMU 127 200
Northeast Archery tag required. Any open archery hunt. Must use archery equipment. Whitetail, antlerless GMUs 105, 108, 121, 124 200
Benge C Dec. 16-31 Antlerless Deer Area 2010 20
Lakeview C Jan. 1-30 Antlerless Deer Area 2011 20
High Prairie Restricted to general early season by tag choice Antlerless Deer Area 3088 50
Shaw Restricted to general seasons by tag choice Any deer Deer Area 4004 50
Lopez Any deer Deer Area 4005
Orcas Any deer Deer Area 4006 50
Decatur Any deer Deer Area 4007 50
Blakely Any deer Deer Area 4008 50
Cypress Any deer Deer Area 4009 50
San Juan Any deer Deer Area 4010 50
Camano Antlerless Deer Area 4011 50
Whidbey Antlerless Deer Area 4012 125
Vashon-Maury Antlerless Deer Area 4013 125
Guemes Antlerless Deer Area 4926 50
Anderson Antlerless Deer Area 6014 50
Advanced Hunter Education (AHE) Master Hunter Special Deer Permit Hunts: Only AHE master hunters may apply; antlerless only hunts will not affect accumulated points; any weapon may be used.
Lakeview D Dec. 9-31 Antlerless Deer Area 2011 20

Hunter Education Instructor Incentive Permits
- Special deer permits will be allocated through a random drawing to those hunter education instructors that qualify.

- Permit hunters must use archery equipment during archery seasons, muzzleloader equipment during muzzleloader seasons, and any legal weapon during modern firearm seasons.

- Qualifying hunter education instructors must be certified and have been in active status for a minimum of three consecutive years, inclusive of the year prior to the permit drawing.

- Instructors who are drawn, accept a permit, and are able to participate in the hunt, will not be eligible for these incentive permits for a period of ten years thereafter.

- Permittees may purchase a second license for use with the permit hunt only.

Area Dates Restrictions GMUs Permits
Region 1 All general season and permit seasons established for GMUs included with the permit. Any white-tailed deer Any 100 series GMU except GMU 157 2
Region 2 Any deer GMUs 215 - 251 1
Region 2 Any deer GMU 290 1
Region 3 Any deer GMUs 335 - 368 1
Region 4 Any deer Any 400 series GMU except GMU 485 2
Region 5 Legal buck for 500 series GMU of choice or antlerless Any 500 series GMU open for a general deer hunting season or a special deer permit hunting season 2
Region 6 Legal buck for GMU of choice GMUs 654, 660, 672, 673, 681 1

[]

Washington State Code Reviser's Office